All To Know About Beard Oils
Common carrier oils found within beard oil:
Jojoba oil is produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrub native to the deserts of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. The oil mimics your natural body oils (sebum), and is often used as an additive in many (natural) cosmetic products, particularly moisturizers, lotions, conditioners, and shampoos. It is the most common carrier oil among beard oils. Jojoba oil has a plethora of vitamins and minerals that are mighty good for your hair and skin (B vitamins, vitamin E, zinc, copper, chromium, iodine, and selenium).
Benefits: Fight acne, regulates skin oil production, moisturizes, cleanses, conditions, serves as an anti-inflammatory, antifungal and can aid hair growth and provide sunburn relief.
Argan oil is becoming increasingly popular in the world of cosmetics. It is produced from the kernels of the argan tree, a plant endemic to Morocco. The oil is rich in antioxidants, vitamin E, vitamin A, Omega6 fatty acids, and linoleic acid.
Benefits: Moisturizes, conditions, promotes healthy hair, skin, reduces inflammation, fights acne, heals cracked lips and prevents split ends.
GRAPE SEED OIL
This oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes. The oil is a commonly used cosmetic ingredient for controlling the moisture of the skin. Grape seed oil is packed with antioxidants.
Benefits: Astringent (tightens skin), moisturizes, fight aging, anti-inflammatory, prevents acne, softens hair and combats dandruff.
Essential oils are concentrated volatile aroma compounds. They are separated into three fragrance categories; Top note, middle note, and base note. This is based on volatility and time they can be sensed after application. Essential oils are distilled from roots, bark, leaves and other aromatic botanical plants. They don’t provide as many health benefits as carrier oils but are the essence of the beard oil scent. Essential oils on their own are harsh and should always be diluted in carrier oils before use.